See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] and how this “restrictive” sovereign immunity doctrine
applied. Ibid. See also H. R. Rep. No. 94–1487, pp. 8–9
(1976) (similar). But in 1976, Congress, at the urging of
the Department of State and Department of Justice, began
to codify the doctrine. The resulting statute, the FSIA,
“starts from a premise of immunity and then creates
exceptions to the general principle.” Id., at 17; Verlinden,
supra, at 493. Almost all the exceptions involve commerce
or immovable property located in the United States. E.g.,
Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017) 9
Opinion of the Court
§§1605(a)(2) and (4); see also §1602 (expressing the finding
that “[u]nder international law, states are not immune
from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their
commercial activities are concerned”). The statute thereby
creates a doctrine that by and large continues to reflect
basic principles of international law, in particular those
principles embodied in what jurists refer to as the “restric
tive” theory of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Restatement