See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] but, rather, decided that the Subsidiary had “satisfied this
Circuit’s forgiving standard for surviving a motion to
dismiss in an FSIA case.” Id., at 813.
Venezuela filed a petition for certiorari asking us to
6 BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA v. HELMERICH &
PAYNE INT’L DRILLING CO.
Opinion of the Court
decide whether the Court of Appeals had applied the
correct standard in deciding that the companies had met
the expropriation exception’s requirements. We agreed to
do so.
II
Foreign sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in this case
because explicit statutory language makes it so. See
§1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the juris
diction of the courts of the United States and of the States
except as provided” by the FSIA’s exceptions); §1605(a) (“A
foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction” of
federal and state courts if the exception at issue here is
satisfied). Given the parties’ stipulations as to all rele
vant facts, our inquiry poses a “ ‘pure question of statutory