U'Dreka Andrews v. State of Florida
[…] No solvent defendant would be subjected to this type of inquiry or proceeding. Id. at 1008-09. Unlike in Ake, Petitioner was not denied expert assistance, and Ake did not hold that an indigent defendant is entitled to obtain expert assistance ex parte as Petitioner seeks in our case. While Hamilton addressed whether a defendant is 6 entitled to an ex parte proceeding to obtain expert assistance, that case involved— and the supreme court’s holding was based on—rule 3.216(a), which is inapplicable to our case. Cf. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.220(m) (governing in camera and ex parte proceedings); § 27.5304(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (stating that the “[t]he court retains primary authority and responsibility for determining the reasonableness of all billings for attorney fees, costs, and related expenses, subject to statutory limitations”). In fact, Petitioner cites no Florida case law, Florida statute, or Florida rule of court that requires motions for appointment of experts and costs to be conducted on an ex parte basis under the facts of this case and our independent research disclosed none.