Third District Court of Appeal
[…] not dispute that SJAP was the permit holder with the smallest play or total pool for
fiscal years 2013-14 and 2014-15. Rather, the Division contends that SJAP was
not eligible to convert its permit under section 550.0745(1) because SJAP’s only
permit is already a summer jai alai permit, and a summer jai alai permit cannot be
“converted” to a summer jai alai permit. Therefore, because there is no permit
holder who is eligible to convert its permit, no new permit was created, and West
Flagler’s Second Application was properly denied. We agree.
Again, section 550.0745(1) provides:
The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is
authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel
pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or
more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play
from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2
consecutive years next prior to filing an application under
this section has had the smallest play or total pool within
the county may apply to the division to convert its
permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai
fronton in such county during the summer season
commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of
each year on such dates as may be selected by such
permittee for the same number of days and performances
11
as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons
within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under
this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a
new permit is hereby made available in that permittee's
county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by
this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit
ratification requirements.
(Emphasis added.)
A plain reading of this language establishes that: (1) a new permit is only
made available when a permit holder who is “eligible under this section to convert
a permit declines to convert;” and (2) an eligible permit holder is one who “may
apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai
fronton;” and (3) the eligible permit holder may convert from a permit “to conduct