Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Mutuel Wagering (“the Division”), which denied West Flagler’s two applications
for summer jai alai permits. For the reasons that follow, we affirm, holding that
the Division properly construed and applied section 550.0745(1), Florida Statutes
(2015).
BACKGROUND
West Flagler is the owner of a pari-mutuel permit and is one of seven permit
holders authorized to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in Miami-
Dade County. In 2015, West Flagler filed two separate applications with the
Division, each application seeking a new summer jai alai permit pursuant to
section 550.0745(1), which provides:
The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is
authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools
on exhibition sports in any county having five or more
such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play from
the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2
consecutive years next prior to filing an application
under this section has had the smallest play or total
pool within the county may apply to the division to
convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai
alai fronton in such county during the summer season
commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of
each year on such dates as may be selected by such
permittee for the same number of days and performances
as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons
within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under
2
this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a
new permit is hereby made available in that
permittee's county to conduct summer jai alai games
as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage
and permit ratification requirements.
(Emphasis added).
West Flagler’s first application for a new summer jai alai permit was based
on state fiscal years 2012-13 and 2013-14 (“the First Application”); its second
application was based on state fiscal years 2013-14 and 2014-15 (“the Second
Application”).