Third District Court of Appeal
[…] physically placed within Miami-Dade County, and it denied SFRA’s application
for a summer jai alai permit solely on that basis. Because we agree with SFRA
that the Division’s interpretation of section 550.0745(1) was clearly erroneous, we
reverse.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Pari-mutuel wagering is “a system of betting on races or games in which the
winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and
taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to
the odds assigned to particular outcomes.” § 550.002, Fla. Stat. (2013). The
Division is the state agency responsible for regulating all pari-mutuel wagering in
Florida. See § 550.0251(3), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“The division shall adopt reasonable
rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and
licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race
meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application
2
and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory
upon the division.”). SFRA is a pari-mutuel permittee that hosts quarter horse
races and various other gambling contests at Hialeah Park in Miami-Dade County.
As a pari-mutuel permittee, SFRA is subject to the Division’s rules and decisions.
On July 1, 2013, SFRA sent a letter informing the Division that it had the