Third District Court of Appeal
[…] whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for
the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this
section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county may
apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a
summer jai alai fronton in such county during the summer season
commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year on
such dates as may be selected by such permittee for the same number
of days and performances as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai
frontons within such county.
§ 550.0745(1). After pruning out the dependent clauses and the language that is
8
irrelevant to this case, we are left with: “The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel
permit . . . whose mutuel play . . . has had the smallest play or total pool within the
county may apply to the division to convert its [pari-mutuel] permit to a permit to
conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county . . . .” Id. The plain and natural
meaning of this simplified sentence is clear: The owner or operator of a pari-
mutuel permit whose mutuel play has the smallest play or total pool as compared
to the other pari-mutuel permittees within that same county may apply to convert
its permit.