Third District Court of Appeal
[…] upon the division.”). SFRA is a pari-mutuel permittee that hosts quarter horse
races and various other gambling contests at Hialeah Park in Miami-Dade County.
As a pari-mutuel permittee, SFRA is subject to the Division’s rules and decisions.
On July 1, 2013, SFRA sent a letter informing the Division that it had the
smallest total pari-mutuel pool for the two immediate-prior fiscal years (2011/2012
and 2012/2013) and thus had the right to convert its quarter horse racing permit to
a summer jai alai permit pursuant to section 550.0745(1), Florida Statutes (2013),
which provides, in relevant part:
The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is
authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition
sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and
whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for
the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this
section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county
may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a
summer jai alai fronton in such county during the summer season
commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year on
such dates as may be selected by such permittee for the same number
of days and performances as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai
frontons within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under this
section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby
made available in that permittee’s county to conduct summer jai alai
games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and
permit ratification requirements.
(emphasis added). In the letter, SFRA also informed the Division that it wished to
decline its option to convert its pari-mutuel permit to a summer jai alai permit—
thereby generating a new summer jai alai permit in Miami-Dade County as
3