IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Because Gochett did not file a
motion in arrest of judgment after being advised of the consequences of this
omission, he failed to preserve error, and he must raise the issue under an
ineffective-assistance of counsel rubric. See id. at 682 n.3.
We generally preserve ineffective assistance claims for postconviction
relief to allow defense counsel to defend the charge. See State v. Thorndike,
860 N.W.2d 316, 319 (Iowa 2015). But where the record is adequate, we will
address the claims on direct appeal. Id. Gochett asserts the record is adequate
to address the issue. We disagree.
Iowa Code section 911.1(3) (2015) states “[w]hen a fine or forfeiture is
suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion
to the amount suspended.” The district court suspended a $750 fine and a $625
fine and checked a box indicating those fines were suspended “due to
defendant’s incarceration.” But the court separately imposed a D.A.R.E.
surcharge and a law enforcement initiative surcharge and said nothing about