MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] that Siracusa acted knowingly or intentionally in order to find him guilty of
unlawfully possessing a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle. See Mahmoud,
2016 ME 135, ¶ 10, 147 A.3d 833.
B. Driving Deer
[¶10] Turning to the deer driving offense, we agree with Siracusa’s
contention that driving deer, as set out in 12 M.R.S. § 11453, is not a strict
liability crime. We conclude, however, that the language of the statute itself is
sufficient to inform a fact-finder as to the culpable mental state required for
conviction.
8
[¶11] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 34(1) (2016) states:
A person is not guilty of a crime unless that person acted
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law
defining the crime specifies, with respect to each other element of
the crime, except as provided in subsection 4. When the state of
mind required to establish an element of a crime is specified as
“willfully,” “corruptly,” “maliciously” or by some other term
importing a state of mind, that element is satisfied if, with respect
thereto, the person acted intentionally or knowingly.
Although 17-A M.R.S. § 34(4) enumerates circumstances in which a “culpable