Philip V. Tisne, for amicus State of New York.
[…] recidivism. . . . The great expense and time involved in
successfully prosecuting and incarcerating the criminal offender
is largely wasted if upon the individual's return to society,
[the individual's] willingness to assume a law-abiding and
productive role is frustrated by senseless discrimination" (Gov
Approval Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1976, ch 931). Thus, "[p]roviding a
former offender a fair opportunity for a job is a matter of basic
human fairness, as well as one of the surest ways to reduce
crime" (id.).
In furtherance of these dual goals, section 296 (15)
sweeps broadly and declares:
"It shall be an unlawful discriminatory
practice for any person, agency, bureau,
corporation or association, including the
state and any political subdivision thereof,
to deny any license or employment to any
individual by reason of his or her having
been convicted of one or more criminal
offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack
of 'good moral character' which is based upon
his or her having been convicted of one or
more criminal offenses, when such denial is
in violation of the provisions of article
twenty-three-A of the correction law.
Further, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption in favor of excluding from
evidence the prior incarceration or
- 3 -
- 4 - No. 35
conviction of any person, in a case alleging
that the employer has been negligent in
hiring or retaining an applicant or employee,
or supervising a hiring manager, if after
learning about an applicant or employee's
past criminal conviction history, such
employer has evaluated the factors set forth
in section seven hundred fifty-two of the
correction law, and made a reasonable, good
faith determination that such factors
militate in favor of hire or retention of
that applicant or employee."
By the text's clear language, section 296 (15) is not
limited to "employers," but applies to any person or entity
listed therein, so long as that actor's conduct violates Article
23-A of the Correction Law. Thus, the first sentence of section