Philip V. Tisne, for amicus State of New York.
[…] [1] [b] [emphasis added]). In addition, plaintiffs contend that
the absence of the word "employer" from the first sentence in
subdivision (15) is made all the more glaring by the use of the
word twice in the second sentence addressing liability for
negligent hiring practices. Allied and Sirva respond that the
plain meaning of section 296 (15) as a whole, which incorporates
Article 23-A of the Correction Law (Article 23-A) by reference,
limits liability to employers.
We agree that liability under section 296 (15) arises
only upon a violation of Article 23-A. Section 296 (15)
prohibits "deny[ing] any license or employment . . . when such
denial is in violation of the provisions of article [23-A]."
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 35
Article 23-A, in turn, instructs that "[n]o application for any
license or employment, and no employment or license held by an
individual, to which the provisions of this article are
applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of
the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more
criminal offenses" (Correction Law § 752).
In contrast to the Human Rights Law, Article 23-A
specifies further that the prohibition applies "to any
application by any person for a license or employment at any
public or private employer . . . and to any license or employment
held" (Correction Law § 751 [emphasis added]). This language
targets the employer, public or private, where the individual is
employed or has applied for employment. In particular, with
respect to prospective employment, liability arises only when it