Philip V. Tisne, for amicus State of New York.
[…] held" (Correction Law § 751 [emphasis added]). This language
targets the employer, public or private, where the individual is
employed or has applied for employment. In particular, with
respect to prospective employment, liability arises only when it
concerns an application "at" an employer; with respect to
existing employment, liability arises only when an employer
discriminates against an existing employee. In other words, the
application or employment must relate to a specific or otherwise
identified employer.
Two exceptions to Article 23-A's prohibitions, set out
in Correction Law § 752, further clarify the scope of the
statute. The first exception applies when "there is a direct
relationship between one or more of the previous criminal
offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by
the individual" (Correction Law § 752 [1]). The second exception
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 35
applies when "the granting or continuation of the employment
would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety
or welfare of specific individuals or the general public"
(Correction Law § 752 [2]). To determine whether either
exception applies, "the public agency or private employer" shall
consider eight enumerated factors (Correction Law § 753 [1]
[emphasis added]). These provisions make clear that Article 23-A