Philip V. Tisne, for amicus State of New York.
[…] the likelihood that persons with criminal records will find work
and live productive lives rather than return to a life of crime.
Structural obstacles to that goal are the precise target of the
legislative scheme.
The majority's interpretation of section 296 (15) also
relies on a flawed "incorporation" analysis that, by its terms,
limits the class of employers subject to section 296 (15).
Article 23-A defines "private employer" as "any person, company,
corporation, labor organization or association which employs ten
or more persons" (Correction Law § 750). By contrast, the HRL
states that "employer" "does not include any employer with fewer
than four persons in his or her employ" (Executive Law § 292
[5]). "Person," meanwhile, is defined by Human Rights Law § 292
(1) to include "one or more individuals, partnerships,
associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees,
trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers." There is an inconsistency
between the two statutes, as section 296 (15) would apply to an
employer that employs six persons, while Article 23-A would not.
Stated another way, the class of employers covered by Article 23-
A is smaller than the class of employers covered by HRL. If, as