Trathony Griffin Et Al., Appellants, v. Sirva, Inc., Et Al., Respondents
[…] Thus, “[providing a former offender a fair opportunity for a job is a matter of basic human fairness, as well as one of the surest ways to reduce crime” (id.).

In furtherance of these dual goals, section 296 (15) sweeps broadly and declares:

“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, agency, bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any political subdivision thereof, to deny any license or employment to any individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack of ‘good moral character’ which is based upon his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, when such denial is in violation of the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the correction law. Further, there shall be a rebuttable presumption in favor of excluding from evidence the prior incarceration or conviction of any person, in a case alleging that the employer has been negligent in hiring or retaining an applicant or employee, or supervising a hiring manager, if after learning about an applicant or employee’s past criminal conviction history, such employer has evaluated the factors set forth in section seven hundred fifty-two of the correction law, and made a reasonable, good faith determination that such factors militate in favor of hire or retention of that applicant or employee.”

By the text’s clear language, section 296 (15) is not limited to “employers,” but applies to any person or entity listed therein, *191so long as that actor’s conduct violates article 23-A of the Correction Law.