Trathony Griffin Et Al., Appellants, v. Sirva, Inc., Et Al., Respondents
[…] As the Second Circuit noted here, the fact that the term “employer” is “used twice in the second half of the provision makes its absence in the first half addressing discrimination even more glaring” (Griffin, 835 F3d at 290).2

*192The legislature’s use of the term “employer” and “person” in other parts of the HRL, and its choice to refer to one over the other, confirms the word choice in section 296 (15) is by design. To take two examples, section 296 (1) (a) states it is a violation for “an employer or licensing agency” to “refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment” on the basis of “age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, familial status, marital status, or domestic violence victim status.” Section 296 (3) (a) states it is unlawful for any “employer, licensing agency, employment agency or labor organization” to refuse to provide reasonable accommodations to known disabilities or pregnancy related conditions of “an employee, prospective employee or member in connection with a job or occupation sought or held or participation in a training program.” In section 296 (15), the legislature expressly set forth a list of actors subject to its proscriptions. Nowhere in this list is “employer” mentioned.