Trathony Griffin Et Al., Appellants, v. Sirva, Inc., Et Al., Respondents
[…] Structural obstacles to that goal are the precise target of the legislative scheme.

The majority’s interpretation of section 296 (15) also relies on a flawed “incorporation” analysis that, by its terms, limits the class of employers subject to section 296 (15). Article 23-A defines “private employer” as “any person, company, corporation, labor organization or association which employs ten or more persons” (Correction Law § 750 [2]). By contrast, the HRL states that “employer” “does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ” (Executive Law § 292 [5]). “Person,” meanwhile, is defined by Human Rights Law § 292 (1) to include “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers.” There is an inconsistency between the two statutes, as section 296 (15) would apply to an employer that employs six persons, while article 23-A would not.