Trathony Griffin Et Al., Appellants, v. Sirva, Inc., Et Al., Respondents
[…] In addition, plaintiffs contend that the absence of the word “employer” from the first sentence in subdivision (15) is made all the more glaring by the use of the word twice in the second sentence addressing liability for negligent hiring practices. Allied and Sirva respond that the plain meaning of section 296 (15) as a whole, which incorporates article 23-A of the Correction Law by reference, limits liability to employers.

We agree that liability under section 296 (15) arises only upon a violation of article 23-A. Section 296 (15) prohibits “denying] any license or employment . . . when such denial is in violation of the provisions of article [23-A].” Article 23-A, in turn, instructs that “[n]o application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses” (Correction Law § 752).

In contrast to the Human Rights Law, article 23-A specifies further that the prohibition applies “to any application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer . . . and to any license or employment held” (Correction Law § 751 [emphasis added]). This language targets the employer, public or private, where the individual is employed or has applied for employment.