Trathony Griffin Et Al., Appellants, v. Sirva, Inc., Et Al., Respondents
[…] This language targets the employer, public or private, where the individual is employed or has applied for employment. In particular, with respect to prospective employment, liability arises only when it concerns an application “at” an employer; with respect to existing employment, liability arises only when an employer discriminates against an existing employee. In other words, the application or employment must relate to a specific or otherwise identified employer.

Two exceptions to article 23-A’s prohibitions, set out in Correction Law § 752, further clarify the scope of the statute. The first exception applies when “there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual” (Correction Law § 752 [1]). The second exception applies when “the granting or continuation of the employment would *183involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public” (Correction Law § 752 [2]). To determine whether either exception applies, “the public agency or private employer” shall consider eight enumerated factors (Correction Law § 753 [1] [emphasis added]).