IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] attorney’s fees in the nature of punitive damages, and the trial court in the instant case simply
failed to make any findings supporting its award of attorney’s fees.
¶58. Furthermore, even if the trial court had provided a proper legal basis for its award of
attorney’s fees for this Court to review, it also failed to make any findings regarding the
reasonableness of the amounts awarded. An award of attorney’s fees must be based on
credible evidence, and the trial court must support such an award with factual determinations.
Young v. Huron Smith Oil Co., Inc., 564 So. 2d 36, 40 (Miss. 1990). See also Miss. Code
Ann. § 9-1-41 (Rev. 2014) (an award of attorney’s fees shall be “based on the information
already before [the trial court] and the court’s own opinion based on experience and
observation.”). Rule 1.5 of the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct sets forth a list of
37
eight factors, also known as the McKee factors,11 to be considered in determining the
reasonableness of an attorney’s fee. Miss. R. of Prof’l Conduct 1.5(a). This Court has