IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] “provided the City of Hattiesburg an alternative method of raising funds for the purpose of
acquiring hospital facilities in that municipality. It is clear that the municipal government
might have proceeded under the general law or, at its election, might have proceeded under
the terms of the Local and Private Act.” Id. at 49.
¶32. Similarly, House Bill 1002 and Section 75-76-195 are separate statutes that authorize
the County to impose two separate fees on casinos. In other words, the fee authorized by
House Bill 1002 operates in addition to, and not in replacement of, the fee authorized by
Section 75-76-195. The County does not cite any authority that would prohibit it from
imposing both fees. In addition, the distribution provisions of Section 75-76-197 apply only
to “gross revenue fees collected under the provisions of Section 75-76-195[.]” Miss. Code
Ann. § 75-76-197. The fee collected under House Bill 1002 obviously is not “collected under
the provisions of Section 75-76-195,” so its own distribution provisions apply and do not
conflict with the Gaming Control Act. Accordingly, House Bill 1002 does not suspend these