IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-195(1) (Rev. 2016). Under this statute, municipalities are
authorized to impose a revenue-based fee, which fluctuates between .4 percent and .8 percent,
on all casinos operating within their municipal borders. Id. Likewise, counties are authorized
to impose the same fee on all casinos operating within the unincorporated areas of the county.
Id. Here, the County argues that the Town is not entitled to collect the fee authorized by
Section 75-76-195 because no casinos operate within the Town’s municipal borders. The
County also points out that, under Section 75-76-197, the Gaming Control Act’s distribution
provision, it is not required to distribute any of the fees it collects under Section 75-76-195
to the Town. See Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-197(b) (Rev. 2016) (“Fees designated as ‘local
government fees’ remitted by licensees who are not located within an incorporated
municipality shall be distributed to the county in which the licensee is located.”). According
to the County, House Bill 1002 suspends these two provisions of the Gaming Control Act by
allowing the Town to collect fees from casinos that do not operate within the Town’s
municipal borders.
¶31. We find this argument to be without merit. The statutory scheme at issue in this case