Estate of George Nickola v. Mic General Insurance Company
[…] These exceptions or limitations must be respected, and the only way to accord them their due is to reject the replacement or supplementation of text with purpose.”). 26 People v Feeley, 499 Mich 429, 439; 885 NW2d 223 (2016), quoting Jones v Grand Ledge Pub Sch, 349 Mich 1, 11; 84 NW2d 327 (1957) (citation omitted). 27 As a result of 2016 PA 276, the first sentence of MCL 500.2006(4) now refers to “the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract.” (Emphasis added.) The Legislature’s replacement of “individual or entity” with “person” does not alter this Court’s analysis.