If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Our
goal, in reviewing a statute, is to give effect to the legislature’s intent, focusing first on the
statute’s plain language. Ally Fin Inc v State Treasurer, 502 Mich 484, 493; 918 NW2d 662
(2018). When a statute is unambiguous, “the statute must be enforced as written. No further
judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id. (citation omitted). A statutory term or phrase
“cannot be viewed in isolation, but must be construed in accordance with the surrounding text
and the statutory scheme.” McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich 276, 286; 917 NW2d 584
(2018).
MCL 500.2006, part of the UTPA, states:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly entitled to
benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant the
benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person
must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's
insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in
subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a
timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair
trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
***
-2-
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest
from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at
the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly
entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a
third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after
satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum
if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer
has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of
law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the
loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is
payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the
loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the
claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount
offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset
by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer as provided in the award.
MCL 500.2006(4) specifically provides that if “benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the
benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was
received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person
directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.” (emphasis added). By its
explicit language, 12% interest is payable on the insurance “benefits” only. Plaintiffs, however,
assert that offer of judgment sanctions consisting of attorney fees and taxable costs is clearly a