State of Tennessee v. Mario D. Frederick
[…] the sexual activity or simulated sexual activity in violation of T.C.A. 39-13-529[.] Counts four and five of the indictment provided as follows: THE GRAND JURORS of RUTHERFORD County, Tennessee, duly empaneled and sworn upon their oath present that in RUTHERFORD County, Tennessee and before a finding of this indictment on a day in October, 2013 Mario Frederick did unlawfully and knowingly engage in sexual activity that is patently offensive for the purpose of having the minor view the sexual activity or simulated sexual activity in violation of T.C.A. 39-13-529[.] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-529 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: - 10 - (b) It is unlawful for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, directly or by means of electronic communication, electronic mail or internet service, including webcam communications, to intentionally: (1) Engage in simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive or in sexual activity for the purpose of having the minor view the simulated sexual activity or sexual activity, including circumstances where the minor is in the presence of the person, or where the minor views such activity via electronic communication, including electronic mail, Internet service and webcam communications; T.C.A. § 39-13-529(b)(1) (emphasis added). We first must address the question of waiver for failure to raise this matter pre- trial.