A.S. Kanofsky v. City of Bethlehem
[…] The owner or his agent shall have the right of appeal from the determination in the same manner as an appeal from the determination of public nuisance. (3) No blighted property shall be certified to the Redevelopment Authority until the time period for appeal has expired and no appeal has been taken, or, if taken, the appeal has been disposed of, and the owner or his agent has failed to comply with the order of the responsible department or other officer or agency. 35 P.S. § 1712.1(e) (emphasis added). Similarly, Article 149.04(a) of the City Ordinances states: The [BPRC] and the Planning Commission, upon making a determination that any property is ‘blighted’. . . , must certify said blighted property to the Redevelopment Authority, except that: (1) No property shall be certified to the Redevelopment Authority unless it is vacant. (2) No property shall be certified to the Redevelopment Authority unless the owner of the property or an agent designated by him for receipt of service of notices within the municipality has been served with notice of the determination that the property is blighted, together with an appropriate order to eliminate the conditions causing the blight and notification that failure to do so may render the property subject to condemnation under this ordinance. The notice shall be served upon the owner or his agent in accordance with the provisions of this ordinance. The owner or his agent shall have the right of appeal from the determination in the same manner as an appeal from the determination of public nuisance. (3) No blighted property shall be certified to the Redevelopment Authority until the time period for appeal has expired and no appeal has been taken, or, if taken, the appeal has been disposed of, and the owner or his 3 agent has failed to comply with the order of the responsible department or other officer or agency. Supplemental Reproduced Record (S.R.R.) at 24 (emphasis added). Article 149.06 of the City Ordinances establishes the procedural requirements. With respect to the BPRC hearing and appeals therefrom, the relevant provisions include: (b) Hearing.