Notably, in a separate decision, City of Bethlehem v. Kanofsky, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1034 C.D.
[…] Cmwlth. 2003).
5
(7) Any unoccupied property which has been tax delinquent for
a period of two years prior to the effective date of this act, and
those in the future having a two year tax delinquency.
***
35 P.S. §1712.1(c)(6)-(7) (emphasis added). The property owner shall be “served
with notice of the determination that the property is blighted, together with an
appropriate order to eliminate the conditions causing the blight and notification that
failure to do so may render the property subject to condemnation under [the Law].”
35 P.S. §1712.1(e)(2). “The owner or his agent shall have the right of appeal from
the determination in the same manner as an appeal from the determination of public
nuisance.” Id.
After a municipality determines that a property is blighted, it must
certify the property as blighted to the redevelopment authority. Section 12.1(e) of
the Urban Redevelopment Law sets forth the procedure for doing so. It states in
pertinent part: