FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION vs. HEATHER GORDON
[…] In
the exercise of our discretion, we shall reach Gordon's
argument, as a question of important public interest, even
though it may have otherwise been waived. See Pryor v. Holiday
Inns, Inc., 401 Mass. 506, 509-510 (1988); Slawsby v. Slawsby,
33 Mass. App. Ct. 465, 469-470 (1992).
12
[and] therefore remand[ed] the matter to the county court for
entry of a declaration that a mortgagee who forecloses on real
property by sale may not bring a trespass action against a
holdover tenant or mortgagor in actual possession of the
foreclosed premises." Id. at 285.
General Laws c. 184, § 18, as amended by St. 1973, c. 778,
§ 1, provides that "[n]o person shall attempt to recover
possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through
an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-
nine or such other proceedings authorized by law." In Dime
Savings the Supreme Judicial Court determined that a trespass
action is not available under the statute's provision for "such
other proceedings authorized by law," to a purchaser at a
foreclosure sale seeking to gain possession from a mortgagor or