Consumer Credit Research Foundation v. Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 50-18-71 (a).3 Bowers, 265 Ga. at 248-249 (1). In light of this statutory language and framework, the Supreme Court concluded that the Georgia Open Records Act creates a cause of action for private “requires a custodian to expunge from the records any information that the public does not have a right to see.” 3 Former OCGA § 50-18-70 (b), in effect at the time of the Bowers decision, provided that public records were open for inspection “except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public.” Current OCGA § 50-18-71 (a) provides that public records are open for public inspection “except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure.” 10 parties “to enjoin disclosure of legally protected information,” 265 Ga. at 249 (1), and that