A22A0326. BLAU v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] “the intent of the General Assembly [in enacting the Open Records Act] was to afford
to the public at large access to public records with the exceptions of certain
information which the Act exempts from disclosure,” and that the Act provides for
agencies to redact existing records before producing them).
14
The trial court concluded that such a narrow construction was inconsistent with
the plain language of the Secrecy Act,8 but we disagree. The Secrecy Act makes
confidential only the “identifying information” of persons or entities involved in
executions, OCGA § 42-5-36 (d) (2), and “identifying information” is defined as “any
records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential
or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or
professional qualifications.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-5-36 (d) (1). The text
of the Secrecy Act thus focuses “upon [a] specific type of information contained in
. . . [government] records” and on protecting that specific information from being
revealed. Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 265 Ga. at 414 (1).