A22A0326. BLAU v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] the documents at issue are “public records.” Hardaway Co. v. Rives, 262 Ga. 631, 632
8
(1) (422 SE2d 854) (1992). If the documents are public records, the second inquiry
is whether they are protected from disclosure under a statutory exemption. See id.;
Smith v. Northside Hosp., 347 Ga. App. 700, 705 (820 SE2d 758) (2018).5 In
determining the scope of a statutory exemption, courts must remain mindful that
the legislature has . . . directed that the [Open Records] Act be “broadly
construed to allow the inspection of government records,” OCGA §
50-18-70 (a), while the exceptions to disclosure “shall be interpreted
narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such
exception.” Id.; see also OCGA § 50-18-71(a); City of Atlanta v. Corey
Entertainment, Inc., 278 Ga. 474, 476 (1) (604 SE 140) (2004).
Schick v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of Ga., 334 Ga. App. 425, 429 (1) (779 SE2d
452) (2015).
In its motion to dismiss, the GDOC did not contest that the documents sought