STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -1-
MCR 2.116(C)(10). [Pioneer State Mut Ins Co v Dells, 301 Mich App 368, 377;
836 NW2d 257 (2013) (citations and quotation marks omitted).]
“The determination whether evidence establishes a prima facie case under the WPA is a question
of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Hays v Lutheran Social Servs of Mich, 300 Mich App
54, 59; 832 NW2d 433 (2013) (citation omitted).
II. GOVERNING LAW
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of
defendants and denying his motion for summary disposition. We disagree.
The WPA, MCL 15.362, provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public
body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee
is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
held by that public body, or a court action.
As recently discussed by this Court in McNeill-Marks v Midmichigan Medical Center-Gratiot,
316 Mich App 1, 16-17; 891 NW2d 528 (2016) (citations and quotation marks omitted):
To establish a prima facie case under the above provision, a plaintiff must show
that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in a protected activity as defined by the WPA,
(2) the plaintiff was discharged, and (3) a causal connection existed between the
protected activity and the discharge. Protected activity under the WPA consists of
(1) reporting to a public body a violation of a law, regulation, or rule; (2) being
about to report such a violation to a public body; or (3) being asked by a public
body to participate in an investigation.
As a procedural matter:
To establish a prima facie case, a plaintiff can rely on either direct evidence of
retaliation or indirect evidence. Direct evidence is evidence that, if believed,
requires the conclusion that unlawful discrimination was at least a motivating