Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles and the State of Indiana v. Adam Staton (mem.dec)
[…] Id. Unlike subject matter jurisdiction, however, a party waives the issue of jurisdiction over a specific case by failing to raise that issue in a timely manner. Georgetown Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Keele, 743 N.E.2d 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Venue statutes and rules prescribe the location at which trial proceedings are to occur from among the courts empowered to exercise jurisdiction. In re Adoption of J.T.D., 21 N.E.3d 824 (Ind. 2014). [15] The petition was filed pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-16-4. The statute provides as follows: (a) An individual whose driving privileges have been suspended by the bureau by an administrative action and not by a court order may petition a court for specialized driving privileges as described in section 3(b) through 3(d) of this chapter. (b) A petition filed under this section must: (1) be verified by the petitioner; (2) state the petitioner’s age, date of birth, and address; (3) state the grounds for relief and the relief sought; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 57A03-1608-MI-1946 | May 18, 2017 Page 5 of 7 (4) be filed in the appropriate county, as determined under subsection (d); (5) be filed in a circuit or superior court; and (6) be served on the bureau and the prosecuting attorney. (c) A prosecuting attorney shall appear on behalf of the bureau to respond to a petition filed under this section. (d) An individual whose driving privileges are suspended in Indiana must file a petition for specialized driving privileges as follows: (1) If the individual is an Indiana resident, in the county in which the individual resides. (2) If the individual was an Indiana resident at the time the individual’s driving privileges were suspended but is currently a nonresident, in the county in which the individual’s most recent Indiana moving violation judgment was entered against the individual. [16] The State and BMV do not contest the trial court’s authority to issue specialized driving privileges for the two ten-year suspensions.