Gassman v. Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County
[…] The trial court dismissed the action. Plaintiffs appeal, arguing that the Clerk’s interpretation of the statute is incorrect. We agree with plaintiffs and reverse. ¶4 BACKGROUND ¶5 Section 27.2a of the Act prescribes court fees for counties with populations of 3 million or more, stating that all such fees “shall be as provided in this Section.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a (West 2012). The Act further provides that “[i]n those instances where a minimum and maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by resolution increased the fee.” Id.