***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] further proceedings.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. Relevant Testimony at the Jury Trial
At a jury trial that commenced on April 21, 2014,2 HPD
Officer Jerome Pacarro testified to the following description of
events. On November 26, 2013, at approximately 1:30 p.m., he
was assigned to an undercover operation involving an attempt to
purchase narcotics from street-level dealers in Kakaako.3 On
the corner of Ohe Street and Olomehani Street, he saw two men
standing (later identified as Bovee and codefendant Apilado),
1
In relevant part, HRS § 712-1240.8 states that “[a] person
commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if
the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.” HRS § 712-
1240.8(1).
2
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
3
Officer Pacarro described a street-level dealer as someone who
sells twenty- to forty-dollars’ worth of narcotics, which is usually for
personal use.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***