***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (2007) (quoting State v. Gonsalves, 108 Hawaii 289, 292–93, 119
P.3d 597, 600–01 (2005)).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Elements of Second-Degree Methamphetamine Trafficking
The fundamental principles underlying the manner in
which the State must prove a charged offense against a defendant
have been summarized by this court as follows:
HRS § 701–114 (1993) specifies that “no person may be
convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he state of mind
required to establish each element of the offense” is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, HRS § 702–204 (1993) provides that “a person is
not guilty of an offense unless the person acted
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the law specifies, with respect to each element of the
offense.” (Emphasis added.)
State v. Aganon, 97 Hawaii 299, 302, 36 P.3d 1269, 1272 (2001).
HRS § 702–205 (1993) identifies the elements of an offense to be
such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results
of conduct, as are specified by the definition of the offense.
Id.