***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (Supp. 2013) (repealed 2016) (methamphetamine trafficking in the
second degree) under which Bovee was charged and convicted.
2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, § 56 at 765. Act 231 also amended
HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) (Supp. 2016) (promoting a dangerous drug in
the second degree) in order to expand its application to
methamphetamine distribution.20 The practical effect of the
repeal of HRS § 712-1240.8 and the amendment to HRS § 712-
1242(1)(c) was to transfer the offense previously prohibited by
HRS § 712-1240.8 to HRS § 712-1242(1)(c).
The transfer to HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) provides greater
discretion to a court rendering a sentence for a defendant
convicted of offenses involving methamphetamine distribution.
Under HRS § 712-1240.8, the sentence for second-degree
methamphetamine trafficking was “an indeterminate term of
imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than four
20
Act 231, § 55 amended the language of HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) as
follows: “(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount[, except for
methamphetamine].” (Ramseyer formatted.)
30
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***