***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
the defendant “carried or possessed a firearm, in violation of
HRS § 134–6(e), with (a) intent or knowledge that he carried or
possessed an object and (b) with intent, knowledge, or reckless
disregard of the substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
object was a pistol or a revolver.” Id. (emphases added).
This court employed the same analysis in Valentine, 93
Hawaii 199, 998 P.2d 479. In that case, the defendant was
charged with the offense of attempted prohibited possession of a
firearm pursuant to HRS §§ 705-500 (1993) and 134-7(b) (1993).
Id. at 201, 988 P.2d at 481. HRS § 134-7(b) provides, in
relevant part, “No person who . . . has been convicted in this
State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of
violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or
control any firearm or ammunition therefor.” This court
concluded that the elements of the offense described in HRS §
134-7(b), as applied to the facts of the Valentine case, are the
following: “(1) that a person convicted of a felony (attendant
circumstance); (2) possesses or controls an object (conduct);