***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 702–205 (1993) identifies the elements of an offense to be
such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results
of conduct, as are specified by the definition of the offense.
Id. However, not all offenses enumerated in the Hawaii Penal
Code contain all three elements. Id. at 303, 36 P.3d at 1273;
see State v. Valentine, 93 Hawaii 199, 207, 998 P.2d 479, 487
(2000). Thus, in reviewing the propriety of the circuit court’s
instruction on second-degree methamphetamine trafficking, the
first step is to determine the elements that the statute
specifies.
In relevant part, HRS § 712-1240.8 states as follows:
“A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in
the second degree if the person knowingly distributes
methamphetamine in any amount.” HRS § 712-1240.8 (Supp. 2013)
(repealed 2016).10 The “conduct” element of a criminal offense
is defined as “an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series
of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and
omissions.” HRS § 701-118 (1993). The “conduct” element of
10