***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] State v. Kamanao, 118 Hawaii 210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008)); accord HRS
§ 1–16 (1993).
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
circumstances).14 The offense has no “results of conduct”
element. Cf. Valentine, 93 Hawaii at 207, 998 P.2d at 487.
B. The Applicable State of Mind as to Each Element of the
Charged Offense
HRS § 702–204 provides that “a person is not guilty of
an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect
to each element of the offense.” HRS § 702–204 (1993). As
stated, HRS § 712-1240.8 provides, “A person commits the offense
of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the
person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount.”
HRS § 712-1240.8(1) (Supp. 2013) (repealed 2016) (emphasis
added). Thus, “the law specifies,” HRS § 702–204, that a person
must act “knowingly,” HRS § 712-1240.8, with respect to the
elements of second-degree methamphetamine trafficking. HRS §
702-206 defines “knowingly” as follows: