***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] is such a reasonable possibility in a criminal case, then
the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, and
the judgment of conviction on which it may have been based
must be set aside.
State v. Frisbee, 114 Hawaii 76, 79–80, 156 P.3d 1182, 1185–86
(2007) (quoting State v. Gonsalves, 108 Hawaii 289, 292–93, 119
P.3d 597, 600–01 (2005)).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Elements of Second-Degree Methamphetamine Trafficking
The fundamental principles underlying the manner in
which the State must prove a charged offense against a defendant
have been summarized by this court as follows:
HRS § 701–114 (1993) specifies that “no person may be
convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he state of mind
required to establish each element of the offense” is
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Emphasis added.)
Similarly, HRS § 702–204 (1993) provides that “a person is
not guilty of an offense unless the person acted
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***