***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] See id.
12
Because the offense is committed when a person distributes
methamphetamine in any amount, the “any amount” attendant circumstance
element of the offense is satisfied when the State proves beyond a reasonable
doubt that the object distributed is methamphetamine. Therefore, for the
purposes of second-degree methamphetamine trafficking, the “methamphetamine”
and “any amount” attendant circumstances elements can be consolidated within
a single element.
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
methamphetamine trafficking is underscored by HRS § 712-1252.13
HRS § 712-1252 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) The fact that a person engaged in the conduct specified
by any section in this part is prima facie evidence that
the person engaged in that conduct with knowledge of the
character, nature, and quantity of the dangerous drug,
harmful drug, detrimental drug, or intoxicating compounds
possessed, distributed, or sold.
HRS § 712-1252(1) (1993) (emphasis added). HRS § 712-1252(1)
thus indicates that the State, in proving offenses under Part IV
of HRS chapter 712 (Offenses Related to Drugs and Intoxicating
Compounds), must demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that (1)
the “person engaged in the conduct specified” by the applicable
statute and (2) the “person engaged in that conduct with
knowledge of the character, nature, and quantity of the
dangerous drug.” HRS § 712-1252(1). The character, nature, and
quantity of the illegal drug are thus “attendant circumstances”
elements.