Estate of Anne v. Ballinger
[…] On September 4, 2015, the parties filed a joint petition to approve the settlement agreement, which was approved by decree of the court dated October 15, 2015. Because Weisser was not a party to the litigation, the court did not order that Weisser be given notice of the settlement. On July 13, 2016, nine months after the settlement was approved by the court, Weisser filed a petition to set aside the settlement agreement. The jurisdictional basis Weisser cited for this petition was 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3521, which provides as follows: If any party in interest shall, within five years after the final confirmation of any account of a personal representative, file a petition to review any part of the account or of an auditor’s report, or of the adjudication, or of any decree of distribution, setting forth specifically alleged errors therein, the court shall give such relief as equity and justice shall require: Provided, That no such review shall impose liability on the personal representative as to any property which was distributed by him in accordance with a decree of court before the filing of the petition. The court or master considering the petition may include in his adjudication or report, findings of fact and of law -2- J-S29002-17 as to the entire controversy, in pursuance of which a final order may be made. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3521. In his petition, Weisser averred that “[t]he parties entering into the Settlement Agreement were well aware of [Weisser’s] status as an intestate heir entitled to share in Decedent’s estate in the event Decedent’s Will was invalidated.