Estate of Anne v. Ballinger
[…] As previously discussed, his failure to take adequate action to preserve his rights as an intestate heir has now deprived him of the right to question 8 the propriety of the manner in which those that do have standing have resolved the dispute. 4. The Trial Court properly approved the settlement agreement without requiring notice to Appellant, as is alleged, pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3323(a), 20 Pa.C.S. § 3503, and Pa. 0.C. Rule 6.3 (2015),5 none of which are applicable, and Appellant waived any other right to notice that he may have had. Section 3323 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code which governs compromise of estate controversies, provides in relevant part that the court may authorize a settlement of "any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against an estate," or "any question or dispute concerning the validity or construction of any governing instrwnent," "after such notice as the court shall direct." 20 Pa.C.S. § 3323(a) (emphasis added).