In re: H.J., D.J., and A.J.-1
[…] It remains upon the State Department of [Health and
Human Resources] throughout the proceedings.” Syl. pt. 2, in part, In Interest of
S.C., 168 W.Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867 (1981).
Syl. Pt. 4, In re K.L., 233 W.Va. 547, 759 S.E.2d 778 (2014). Indeed, the burden of proof in this
matter was not improperly shifted to petitioner. On appeal, petitioner’s entire burden shifting
argument is based upon the circuit court’s finding that she failed to meet her burden of proof for
obtaining an improvement period. However, petitioner’s argument fails to recognize that West
Virginia Code § 49-4-610 specifically requires that a parent seeking an improvement period must
“demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in
the improvement period.” As such, it is clear that the circuit court’s finding regarding petitioner’s
failure to establish that she would fully comply with an improvement period did not constitute an
5
improper shifting of the burden required to adjudicate petitioner or terminate her parental rights.