This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] commonly been recognized as occurring when there is an
improper manipulation of the criminal justice process which
negatively affects the fair handling and/or disposition of a
case. See United States v. Allen, 33 M.J. 209, 212 (C.M.A.
1991); see also United States v. Allen, 31 M.J. 572, 584
(N.M.C.M.R. 1990) (“Unlawful command influence … is im-
permissible command control.”). As reflected below, howev-
er, it took decades for this Court’s jurisprudence to define
3 The principal statutory provision prohibiting unlawful com-
mand influence is Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (2012),
which states in pertinent part: “No person subject to [the UCMJ]
may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence
the action of a court-martial … or any member thereof.” The Sec-
retary of the Air Force is not a person subject to the UCMJ, and it
could be argued that it was her conduct—rather than the conduct
of the Chief of Staff of the Air Force—that raised the issue of un-
lawful command influence in this case. Nevertheless, we need not