This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] The background story of this case is pregnant with every
appearance of manifestly punitive actions by the Secretary
of the Air Force (SECAF) and the Chief of Staff of the Air
Force (CSAF) toward Lt Gen Franklin. See id. at __ (2–5).
And their actions were no doubt incited by various state-
ments made by members of Congress after Lt Gen Franklin
exercised his statutory discretion1 in United States v.
1 As the convening authority, Lt Gen Franklin had unfettered
discretion in United States v. Wilkerson to set aside the findings of
guilty if he believed the accused was not guilty. See Article
60(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2012) (“The authority under
this section to modify the findings and sentence of a court-martial
is a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of
the convening authority.”); see also Rule for Courts-Martial
(R.C.M.) 1107(c)(2) (2012). Similarly, in United States v. Wright,
United States v. Boyce, No. 16-0546/AF
Judge RYAN, dissenting
Wilkerson and United States v. Wright.2 While disturbing, in
the final analysis, the only person “prejudiced” by the ac-