J-S95027-16
[…] statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833
(Pa. 2009). Sexual assault is a lesser-included offense of rape and IDSI.
See Commonwealth v. Buffington, 828 A.2d 1024, 1032 (Pa. 2003) (“As
the rape and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse offenses at issue
subsume a lack of consent, although each requires more, and sexual
intercourse is common to the offenses, we conclude that sexual assault
constitutes a lesser-included offense of these crimes.”).2
____________________________________________
2
Section 3101 of the Crimes Code defines sexual intercourse as
“intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight;
emission is not required.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. The Pennsylvania Supreme
Court in Commonwealth v. Kelley, defined sexual intercourse and deviate
sexual intercourse as “includ[ing] vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, oral
intercourse, and penetration by a foreign object.” 801 A.2d 551, 556 (Pa.
2002).