J-A07045-17
[…] Grandparents’ complaint. On April 28, 2016, Maternal Grandparents filed an
amended complaint for custody. In the amended complaint, Maternal
Grandparents contended they have standing to seek primary physical and
legal custody of Children pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).1 They also
averred they have standing to seek partial physical custody of Children
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).2
E.G. again filed preliminary objections. Specifically, she argued that
Maternal Grandparents did not have standing to pursue custody pursuant to
23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2) because they did not stand in loco parentis to Children.
The trial court held a hearing on the preliminary objections, and on October
1
That statute provides as follows. “The following individuals may file an
action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody …
(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).
2
That statute provides that grandparents may file for partial physical
custody or supervised physical custody “where the parent of the child is
deceased.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).
-2-
J-A07045-17
25, 2016, the trial court entered an order sustaining E.G.’s preliminary