2 WHIDBEE V. PIERCE COUNTY
[…] Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations.” Id. at 167. Similarly,
in Marshall, the plaintiff failed to serve the defendant under
South Dakota law within the statute of limitations period
before removal to federal court. 155 F.3d at 1033. The
Eighth Circuit followed Witherow and affirmed the district
court’s dismissal based on insufficient service of process. Id.
The conclusion in Witherow and Marshall—that a
plaintiff cannot serve process in federal court if process was
untimely in state court for purposes of a state statute of
limitations—is contrary to the plain language of § 1448,
which allows for service of process in “all cases removed
from any State court to any district court of the United
WHIDBEE V. PIERCE COUNTY 11
States.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, it conflates service of
process with the statute of limitations, which serve quite
different functions: service of process provides defendants
with sufficient notice “to apprise interested parties of the