2 WHIDBEE V. PIERCE COUNTY
[…] federal court, and the federal rules allowing additional time
to effect service of process on defendants following removal
do not extend or revive a state statute of limitations.
I
Under Washington law, an action for “injury to the person
or rights of another” (with some exceptions not relevant here)
“shall be commenced within three years.” Wash. Rev. Code
§ 4.16.080(2). “For the purpose of tolling any statute of
limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the
complaint is filed. . . .” Id. § 4.16.170.1 A plaintiff then has
1
Section 4.16.170 of the Revised Code of Washington is titled
“Tolling of statute—Actions, when deemed commenced or not
commenced” and states in full:
4 WHIDBEE V. PIERCE COUNTY
90 days within which to serve process on at least one
defendant. Id. If, “following filing, service is not so made,
the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for
purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.” Id. Reading
these statutes together, a personal injury action “shall be
deemed commenced” for purposes of tolling the statute of
limitations if the plaintiff files the complaint within three
years from the date of injury and if the plaintiff serves at least