*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] a health insurer’s sole rights to reimbursement and subrogation
are provided for in those statutes, and that a health insurer’s
right to subrogation is therefore limited. In 1986, the Hawai#i
legislature enacted comprehensive tort reform legislation. The
legislation, which was later codified as HRS § 663-10 (1993),11
addressed the issue of reimbursement for collateral sources who
made payments for “costs and expenses arising out of the injury.”
1986 Special Sess. Haw. Sess. Laws Act 2, § 16 at 10. The
legislation allowed for collateral sources to be reimbursed when
11
HRS § 663-10 (1993) (Collateral sources; protection for liens and
rights of subrogation) provides:
In any civil action in tort, the court, before any
judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is
approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of
a lien against the amount of the judgment or
settlement by any person who files timely notice of
the claim to the court or to the parties in the
action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
to settlement, shall include a statement of the
amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien
and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of
the corresponding special damages recovered by the
judgment or settlement. In determining the payment
due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees
incurred by the party who brought the civil action in
tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
arising out of a claim for payments made or
indemnified from collateral sources for costs and
expenses arising out of the injury which is the
subject of the civil action in tort.
1986 Special Session Haw. Sess. Laws Act 2, § 16 at 10.
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
special damages recovered in a judgment or settlement duplicated
the amounts they had paid. Id.
In 2000, the legislature passed S.B. No. 2563, which
became Act 29, the purpose of which was to “make it an unfair or
deceptive act to limit or withhold coverage under insurance
policies because a consumer may have a third-party claim for
damages.” H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1330-00, in 2000 House
Journal, at 1515; see HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2000).12 Act 29 made
clear that collateral sources were required to pay benefits, and
were limited to reimbursement under the statute in third-party
12
HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2000) (Collateral sources; protection for
liens and rights of subrogation) provides:
In any civil action in tort, the court, before any
judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is
approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of
a lien against the amount of the judgment or
settlement by any person who files timely notice of
the claim to the court or the parties in the action.
The judgment entered, or the order subsequent to
settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts,
if any, due and owing to any person determined by the
court to be a holder of a valid lien and to be paid to
the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding
special damages recovered by the judgment or
settlement. In determining the payment due the
lienholder, the court shall deduct from the payment a
reasonable sum for the costs and fees incurred by the
party who brought the civil action in tort. As used
in this section, lien means a lien arising out of a
claim for payments made or indemnified from collateral
sources, including health insurance or benefits, for
costs and expenses arising out of the injury which is
the subject of the civil action in tort. If there is
a settlement before suit is filed or if there is no
civil action pending, then any party may petition a
court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of
the validity and amount of any claim of a lien.
2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 29, § 2 at 57 (new language added underlined).
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
personal injury situations. See H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1330-
00, in 2000 House Journal, at 1515. Act 29 modified HRS § 663-10