*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] property/casualty insurance and personal insurance by allowing
the insured to maintain subrogation rights in a property
insurance context in State Farm, and limiting subrogation rights
in personal insurance contexts in Rutledge and Sol. Situations
involving tort recovery in personal insurance contexts, like the
instant case, often include payment by the tortfeasor for
intangible losses such as life, death, health, pain and
suffering, and physical well being, where it is difficult to
ascertain exact measurements of loss. In this way, recovery for
9
HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3) (1993) provides:
(b) A motor vehicle insurance policy shall include:
. . .
(3) With respect to any motor vehicle registered or
principally garaged in this State, liability coverage
provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits
for bodily injury or death set forth in Paragraph (1),
under provisions filed with and approved by the
commissioner, for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages
from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles
because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease,
including death, resulting therefrom; provided,
however, that the coverage required under this section
shall not be applicable where any insured named in the
policy shall reject the coverage in writing.
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
medical insurance benefits and tort damages do not involve the
principles which support our recognition of equitable subrogation
in the property/casualty context, and recovery does not