*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and hold that an insurer does not have equitable subrogation
rights in personal insurance contexts.
B. The Hawai#i State Legislature Has Limited a Health Insurer’s
Right to Subrogation Under HRS §§ 663-10 and 431:13-103
It is clear from the plain language of HRS § 663-10
(Supp. 2002) that the legislature has limited the subrogation
rights of health insurers. As reflected in its title,
“Collateral sources; protection for liens and rights of
subrogation” (emphasis added), the statute provides a
comprehensive structure for addressing liens and subrogation
rights in this context. HRS § 663-10(a) (Supp. 2002) provides in
relevant part:
In any civil action in tort, the court, before
any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is
approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of
a lien against the amount of the judgment or
settlement by any person who files timely notice of
the claim to the court or to the parties in the
action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
to settlement, shall include a statement of the
amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien
and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of
the corresponding special damages recovered by the
judgment or settlement. In determining the payment
due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
incurred by the party who brought the civil action in
tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
arising out of a claim for payments made or
indemnified from collateral sources, including health
insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising
out of the injury which is the subject of the civil
action in tort. If there is a settlement before suit
is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any
party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction
for a determination of the validity and amount of any
claim of a lien.10
10
HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2002) continues on and provides:
(b) Where an entity licensed under chapter 432
or 432D possesses a lien or potential lien under this
section:
(1) The person whose settlement or judgment is
subject to the lien or potential lien shall submit
timely notice of a third-party claim, third-party
recovery of damages, and related information to allow
the lienholder or potential lienholder to determine
the extent of reimbursement required. A refusal to
submit timely notice shall constitute a waiver by that
person of section 431:13-103(a)(10). An entity shall
be entitled to reimbursement of any benefits
erroneously paid due to untimely notice of a third-
party claim;
(2) A reimbursement dispute shall be subject to
binding arbitration in lieu of court proceedings if
the party receiving recovery and the lienholder agree
to submit the dispute to binding arbitration, and the
process used shall be as agreed to by the parties in
their binding arbitration agreement; and
(3) In any proceeding under this section to
determine the validity and amount of reimbursement,
the court or arbitrator shall allow a lienholder or
person claiming a lien sufficient time and opportunity
for discovery and investigation.
For purposes of this subsection:
“Third-party claim” means any tort claim for
monetary recovery or damages that the individual has
against any person, entity, or insurer, other than the
entity licensed under chapter 432 or 432D.
“Timely notice of a third-party claim” means a
reasonable time after any written claim or demand for