*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] reimbursed by Plaintiffs . . . are greatly facilitated by
intervention” because it would be able to make “formal discovery
requests.” HMSA represented that the purpose of the discovery
would be to assist the court in making its “determinations under
[HRS §] 663-10” as to whether there was any duplication between
the settlement funds paid by Tawarahara and the medical expenses
paid by HMSA. The Yukumotos contended “that Hawaii’s Unfair
Claims Practices Act makes it illegal and an unfair claims
practice to limit the coverage to a Plaintiff who has a third-
party claim.” They argued that HRS § 431:13-103(10) was
“specifically applicable to mutual benefit societies and HMSA[,]”
and HMSA was violating the statute by “‘refusing to provide or
limiting coverage available to an individual because the
individual may have a third-party claim.’” The Yukumotos further
maintained that HRS § 663-10 was an “anti-subrogation statute”
and HMSA’s exclusive remedy, and that the legislative history of
HRS § 663-10 supported their position.
The court orally granted HMSA’s motion to intervene at