*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] this subdivision of this rule, an action shall not be dismissed at
the plaintiff’s instance save upon order of the court and upon
such terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a
counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service
upon the defendant of the plaintiff’s motion to dismiss, the
action shall not be dismissed against the defendant’s objection
unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent
adjudication by the court. Unless otherwise specified in the
order, a dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice.
(Emphasis in original.)
4
HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10) (Supp. 2002) provides:
(a) The following are defined as unfair methods
of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the business of insurance:
. . . .
(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
available to an individual because the
individual may have a third-party claim for
recovery of damages; provided that:
(A) Where damages are recovered by
judgment or settlement of a third-party
claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid
shall be allowed pursuant to section
663-10;
(B) This paragraph shall not apply to
entities licensed under chapter 386 or
431:10C; and
(continued...)
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
settlement with Defendant Ruth Tawarahara was for general damages
only,” HMSA “cannot meet its burden of proving a duplication of
benefits and therefore has no reimbursement rights herein.” In