*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] not admit fault for the accident. Coupled with a $50,000
“underinsured motorist claim” that the Yukumotos submitted to
GEICO Insurance, the Petition contended that the Yukumotos’
“total recovery, before payment of attorneys’ fees and costs, was
$1,150,000” and that “[t]hey remain undercompensated by
approximately $2,850,000.” Gregory Yukumoto’s HMSA health
insurance was provided through his employer, the State of
Hawai#i.
The Yukumotos sought “a ruling that HMSA has no lien
nor subrogation rights in their personal injury settlements
because HMSA cannot satisfy the provisions of” HRS § 663-10.1
1
HRS § 663-10 (Supp. 2002) provides:
(a) In any civil action in tort, the court,
before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the
action is approved, shall determine the validity of
any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment
or settlement by any person who files timely notice of
the claim to the court or to the parties in the
(continued...)
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
1
(...continued)
action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
to settlement, shall include a statement of the
amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien
and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of
the corresponding special damages recovered by the
judgment or settlement. In determining the payment
due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees
incurred by the party who brought the civil action in
tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
arising out of a claim for payments made or
indemnified from collateral sources, including health
insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising
out of the injury which is the subject of the civil
action in tort. If there is a settlement before suit
is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any
party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction
for a determination of the validity and amount of any
claim of a lien.
(b) Where an entity licensed under chapter 432
or 432D possesses a lien or potential lien under this
section:
(1) The person whose settlement or
judgment is subject to the lien or
potential lien shall submit timely notice
of a third-party claim, third-party
recovery of damages, and related
information to allow the lienholder or
potential lienholder to determine the
extent of reimbursement required. A
refusal to submit timely notice shall
constitute a waiver by that person of
section 431:13-103(a)(10). An entity
shall be entitled to reimbursement of any
benefits erroneously paid due to untimely
notice of a third-party claim;