IN RE COMMITMENT OF BILLY DEAN PRICE
[…] Evidence. Article 27.02 states that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty,
“except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit
based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.02(5) (West 2006). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
does not generally apply to a civil commitment case. While “[t]he number and selection of jurors
are governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure,” Section 841.146 clarifies that “a civil
commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.146(a), (b) (West Supp. 2016).2 Thus, we turn to Price’s
argument based on the Rules of Evidence.
Rule 410 provides that evidence of a defendant’s prior nolo contendere plea is not
admissible against the defendant in a civil case. TEX. R. EVID. 410(a)(2).