IN RE COMMITMENT OF BILLY DEAN PRICE
[…] 2
II. No Abuse of Discretion in the Admission of the Oklahoma Conviction Is Shown
Section 841.003 of the Texas Health and Safety Code sets forth the provisions by which a
jury determines whether a person is a sexually violent predator subject to civil commitment. It
provides,
(a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this
chapter if the person:
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2016).
Section 841.003 defines the first factor in the determination in the following manner: “A
person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is
convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of
the offenses.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b) (West Supp. 2016). The second
factor—whether the person has a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage
in a predatory act of sexual violence—is defined in Section 841.002, which contains the following
definitions: