IN RE COMMITMENT OF BILLY DEAN PRICE
[…] ground that a plea of nolo contendere was inadmissible in a civil case. 1 The trial court overruled
Price’s evidentiary objection.
1
Counsel’s objection to the Oklahoma conviction was as follows:
In this matter, Mr. Price was actually convicted of the attempted rape, so to put the
information on a charge that was lessened from a rape to an attempted rape is not only highly
prejudicial, it’s something he didn’t plea to, nor is it something that he was convicted of, and I
4
Price’s argument that the Oklahoma convictions could not be admitted into evidence rested
on Article 27.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and Rule 410 of the Texas Rules of
Evidence. Article 27.02 states that a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a plea of guilty,
“except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit
based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.02(5) (West 2006). However, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
does not generally apply to a civil commitment case. While “[t]he number and selection of jurors
are governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure,” Section 841.146 clarifies that “a civil