GORDON v. ESTATE et al.
[…] Probate Code § 3-803
cmt. (amended 2010), 8 pt. 2 U.L.A. (2013). The comments continue,
“Creditors of the estate and not of the personal representative thus face a
special limitation that runs four months after performance is due from the
personal representative.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, Gordon’s Personal
Liability Claims are against Sanborne and Maza individually. Thus, A.R.S.
§ 14-3803(C) is inapplicable.
B. A.R.S. § 14-3933
¶23 Section 14-3933 addresses a personal representative’s use of a
“closing statement” to close an estate. Section 14-3933(B) provides, “If no
proceedings involving the personal representative[s] are pending in the
court one year after the closing statement is filed, the appointment of the
personal representative terminates.” Even if we assume this provision
applies to a personal representative acting in his or her individual capacity,
termination “does not discharge a personal representative from liability for
transactions or omissions occurring before termination . . . .” A.R.S. § 14-
3608 (2012).