GORDON v. ESTATE et al.
[…] court one year after the closing statement is filed, the appointment of the
personal representative terminates.” Even if we assume this provision
applies to a personal representative acting in his or her individual capacity,
termination “does not discharge a personal representative from liability for
transactions or omissions occurring before termination . . . .” A.R.S. § 14-
3608 (2012). Here, Gordon purchased the home before Sanborne and Maza
filed the closing statements. Thus, A.R.S. § 14-3933 does not bar Gordon’s
Personal Liability Claims.
C. A.R.S. § 14-3935
¶24 Section 14-3935 establishes a limitation period for claims
against a personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty. It provides:
Unless previously barred by adjudication . . . the
rights of successors and of creditors whose
claims against the personal representative for
breach of fiduciary duty have not otherwise
been barred are barred unless a proceeding to
assert the same is commenced within six
months after the filing of the closing statement.
A.R.S. § 14-3935. As we recognized in Tovrea v. Nolan, 178 Ariz. 485, 875
P.2d 144 (App. 1993), this six-month limitation period applies only to
individuals who are acting in the capacity as a personal representative.
¶25 In Tovrea, the defendants were the personal representatives of