GORDON v. ESTATE et al.
[…] representatives of the Estate, had breached express and implied warranties
under the purchase contract because warrantied items “were not then in
working condition.” The probate court denied Gordon’s motion. Gordon
appealed. This court affirmed the probate court’s denial of Gordon’s motion
to reopen the Estate, see In re Estate of Brooks (“Gordon I”), 1 CA-CV 13-0592,
2015 WL 898743, at *5, ¶ 13 (Ariz. App. March 3, 2015) (mem. decision), and
held Gordon had failed to present any cognizable claims against the Estate
pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 14-3804(1) (2012)
(requiring claim against an estate to be presented in writing, “indicating its
basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed”).
¶6 On May 17, 2013, before Gordon moved to reopen the Estate,
Gordon filed this case. As discussed below, in his complaint, as amended,
Gordon asserted claims against the Estate and Sanborne and Maza, both in
their representative and individual capacities. Sanborne and Maza moved