GORDON v. ESTATE et al.
[…] depending on the circumstances, a contracting party may also assert a
direct claim against the personal representative in his or her personal or
individual capacity. A.R.S. § 14-3808(B) (personal representative
individually liable for obligations arising from control of estate in the
course of administration of estate but only if personal representative is
personally at fault).
¶13 Further, under the UPC, a personal representative may avoid
personal or individual liability on a contract entered into in his or her
fiduciary capacity if he or she makes certain disclosures in the contract.
Section 14-3808(A), which is modeled after UPC § 3-808, provides:
Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a
personal representative is not individually
liable on a contract properly entered into in his
fiduciary capacity in the course of
administration of the estate unless he fails to
reveal his representative capacity and identify the
estate in the contract.
6
GORDON v. ESTATE et al.
Opinion of the Court
(Emphasis added.) Although no reported Arizona appellate decision has
interpreted this provision, the Nebraska Supreme Court interpreted this
provision, under facts similar to the facts presented here, and concluded a