J-S94025-16
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion. Thus, remand is unnecessary, and we should
decide this appeal on the merits. See Commonwealth v. Burton, 973
-2-
J-S94025-16
A.2d 428, 433 (Pa. Super. 2009) (en banc) (“if there has been an untimely
filing [of a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement], this Court may decide the appeal
on the merits if the trial court had adequate opportunity to prepare an
opinion addressing the issues being raised on appeal”).
On the merits, I reluctantly conclude that Appellant’s arguments lack
merit. The jury found Appellant guilty of violating 18 Pa.C.S. §
4915.1(a)(2), which provides: “An individual who is subject to registration
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if
he knowingly fails to: . . . (2) verify his address . . . as required under 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 . . .” Section 9799.15(g)(2) provides that a sex offender
“shall appear in person at an approved registration site within three business
days to provide current information relating to . . . commencement of
residence, change in residence, termination of residence or failure to