Com. v. Shaffer, K.
[…] Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered September 18, 2018
                 In the Court of Common Pleas of Fayette County
                 Criminal Division at No: CP-26-CR-0002253-2017


BEFORE:      OLSON, STABILE, and McLAUGHLIN, JJ.

MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.:                                  FILED JULY 29, 2019

        Appellant, Kenneth Dewayne Shaffer, Jr., appeals from the September

18, 2018 judgment of sentence imposing two to four years of incarceration

for failing to verify his address and failing to provide accurate information in

violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A.   §   4915.1(a)(2) and (3).1 We affirm.




1    The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

               (a) Offense defined. --An individual who        subject to
                                                                is
        registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability)
        commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:

                                         [...]
                    (2) verify his address or be photographed as required
               under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25[.]
J   -S31021-19


        The record reveals that Appellant is          a   convicted sex offender subject to

quarterly registration requirements for the rest of his life. N.T. Trial, 9/5/15,

at 36. Appellant had been registering his address in January, April, July, and

October, since October of 2009.           Id.   In April of 2017, Appellant informed

Pennsylvania State Police Trooper Nicole Sigwalt that he was living in an

apartment at 30 Searight Avenue, Uniontown, Pennsylvania.                         Id.   at 38. The

landlord, however, testified that Appellant moved out of that apartment, at

the landlord's request, in March of 2017.             Id.    at 21. Appellant was required

to notify police within three days of that move but he failed to do so.                       Id.   at

38. Appellant also missed his July 17, 2017 registration deadline.                      Id.   at 39.

On September 18, 2017, Appellant appeared at a local police station three

times, reporting several different addresses.               Id.    at 40. On the first occasion,

he listed 30 Searight Avenue as his mailing address, and 13 Furlong Court as

his residence.    Id. At a second visit   on September 18, 2017, Appellant claimed

he lived at 3 Bryson Boulevard, and        that he received mail at           a   Post Office box.

Id.    at 41.    At   a   third visit later that day, Appellant provided the same

information he did at the second visit.         Id.       at 42.




                     (3) provide accurate information when registering
                under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25.

18 Pa.C.S.A. §  4951.1(a)(2), (3). Section 4915.1 was amended on June 12,
2018, effective immediately and applicable to offenses committed on or after
December 20, 2012. 2018 P.L. 140, No. 29 ,§ 1 (June 12, 2018).                                  The