2 UNITED STATES v. AM. HOME ASSURANCE CO.
[…] International Trade (“CIT”).
BACKGROUND
Cross-Appellant American Home Assurance Company
(“AHAC”) issued a continuous bond on behalf of a New
York-based importer of freshwater crawfish tail meat
from the People’s Republic of China in 2001. United
States v. Am. Home Assurance Co. (Am. Home III), 102 F.
Supp. 3d 1376, 1377−78 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2015). When
both the importer and AHAC refused to pay antidumping
duties assessed on the merchandise, the United States
(“Government”) sued AHAC to reclaim the unpaid duties,
statutory prejudgment interest under § 580, 1 and equita-
1 “Upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for
the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the
UNITED STATES v. AM. HOME ASSURANCE CO. 3
ble pre- and post-judgment interest. Id. at 1378. The CIT
awarded the unpaid duties and equitable pre- and post-
judgment interest to the Government but did not award
statutory prejudgment interest. See United States v. Am.
Home Assurance Co. (Am.