Miska v. Talkin
[…] Miska v. Talkin

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA JOHN M. PAYDEN-TRAVERS, et al., Plaintiffs v. Civil Action No. 13-1735 (CKK) PAMELA TALKIN, et al., Defendants MEMORANDUM OPINION (May 31, 2017) The Plaintiffs in this case contend that 40 U.S.C. § 6135 and a related regulation promulgated by the United States Supreme Court unlawfully restrict their ability to exercise their religion on the Supreme Court Plaza, in violation of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”). Section 6135 provides that “[i]t is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.” Similarly, Supreme Court Regulation 7 prohibits “demonstrations” on Supreme Court grounds, which Plaintiffs allege encompasses certain religiously-motivated vigils and other activities they seek to engage in. Before the Court is Defendants’ [15] Motion to Dismiss.