IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and Khandhar filed his complaint in this action on September 8, 2016.37 No
books or records have been produced by Express Scripts in response to
Khandhar or Elow’s demands. On October 4, 2016, this Court consolidated
the actions for pre-trial purposes.38 This Court held trial in both actions on
March 3, 2017. On April 26, 2017, Elow and Khandhar submitted a letter to
the Court attaching the Company’s updated financial filings that were relevant
to the assertions in this action.
33
Id. ¶ 14.
34
Id.
35
Id. ¶¶ 14-15.
36
Id. ¶¶ 16, 18.
37
Id. ¶¶ 12, 19.
38
Id. ¶ 20.
12
II. ANALYSIS
Section 220 of Delaware General Corporation Law provides
stockholders of a Delaware Corporation with the right to inspect the books
and records of a Company for any proper purpose.39 A proper purpose for a
demand to inspect books and records “shall mean a purpose reasonably related
to such person’s interest as a stockholder.”40
Where the stockholder seeks to inspect the
corporation’s books and records, other than its stock
ledger or list of stockholders, such stockholder shall
first establish that:
(1) Such stockholder is a stockholder;
(2) Such stockholder has complied with this section