IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] relevant to Anthem or Anthem’s use of the products. Elow has not
demonstrated that broader categories of documents or communications not
78
Id. at 788 (quoting Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Ind. Elec. Workers Pension Tr.
Fund IBEW, 95 A.3d 1264, 1271 (Del. 2014)).
79
Elow’s Opening Br. 37-38; JX 75, at 4.
24
included in board packages are necessary. I condition the request upon the
parties’ negotiation of a reasonable confidentiality order.80
Express Scripts asks that any production be incorporated by reference
into any future derivative complaint. 81 Under Section 220(c) of the
DGCL, “the Court of Chancery ‘may, in its discretion, prescribe any
limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other
or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper.’”82 “This court has
used conditions as part of its effort to ‘maintain a proper balance between the
rights of shareholders to obtain information based upon credible allegations
of corporation mismanagement and the rights of directors to manage the