Jason Monohan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-CR-2649 | June 2, 2017 Page 10 of 14 confinement convictions instead of the advisory term of nine years. Second, Monohan claims that his aggregate sentence of forty-five years is inappropriate. A. Confinement Sentences [20] Monohan contends that the trial court was required to sentence him to the advisory term of nine years on both of his criminal-confinement convictions. He relies on Indiana Code section 35-50-2-1.3(c), which states, in part: In imposing consecutive sentences for felony convictions that are not crimes of violence (as defined in IC 35-50-1-2(a)) arising out of an episode of criminal conduct, in accordance with IC 35-50-1- 2 . . . a court is required to use the appropriate advisory sentence in imposing a consecutive sentence . . . . [21] Monohan interprets this provision to mean that the trial court was required to impose the advisory sentence for his criminal-confinement convictions since it ordered those sentences to run consecutive to his other sentences.