STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] App 485, 488 n 1; 887 NW2d 226 (2016).
-1-
Congress required states to implement Medicaid estate recovery programs. 42
USC 1396p(b). “The term ‘estate recovery’ refers to the provisions of federal law
requiring states to attempt to recover payments made to healthcare providers on
behalf of a Medicaid recipient from the recipient’s estate after his or her death.”
Swanberg & Steward, Medicaid Estate Recovery Update: What You Need to
Know Now, 93 Mich B J 28, 28 (May 2014). In 2007, the Michigan Legislature
passed 2007 PA 74, which added MCL 400.112g though MCL 400.112k to
Michigan’s Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq. This legislation empowered
defendant to “establish and operate the Michigan medicaid estate recovery
program to comply with” 42 USC 1396p. MCL 400.112g(1). MCL 400.112g(5)
required approval by the federal government before the estate recovery program
would be implemented. [Ketchum Estate v Dep’t of Health & Human Servs, 314
Mich App 485, 488-489; 887 NW2d 226 (2016).]
MCL 400.112g(3) detailed what the Department was required to seek federal approval
for with regard to the hardship exemption at issue in this case. It provides in relevant part:
(3) The department of community health shall seek appropriate changes to
the Michigan medicaid state plan and shall apply for any necessary waivers and
approvals from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to
implement the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program. The department of
community health shall seek approval from the federal centers for medicare and
medicaid regarding all of the following:
* * *
(e) Under what circumstances the estates of medical assistance recipients
will be exempt from the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program because of a
hardship. At the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care
services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual
written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate
recovery due to hardship. The department of community health shall develop a
definition of hardship according to section 1917(b)(3) of title XIX that includes,
but is not limited to, the following:
(i) An exemption for the portion of the value of the medical assistance
recipient’s homestead that is equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a
home in the county in which the medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as of
the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death.
(ii) An exemption for the portion of an estate that is the primary income-
producing asset of survivors, including, but not limited to, a family farm or
business.
(iii) A rebuttable presumption that no hardship exists if the hardship
resulted from estate planning methods under which assets were diverted in order
to avoid estate recovery. [MCL 400.112g(3)(e).]
-2-
The current state plan was approved by the federal government on September 19, 2012, with an
effective date of April 1, 2012. See Ketchum Estate, 314 Mich App at 493 n 2.3 The