STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Ketchum Estate v, 314 Mich App at
498 (citations, quotation marks and brackets omitted). In addition, “[t]he circuit court’s legal
conclusions are reviewed de novo . . . .” Mericka v Dep’t of Community Health, 283 Mich App
29, 36; 770 NW2d 24 (2009). We afford great deference “to the circuit court’s review of the
[administrative] agency’s factual findings,” but afford “substantially less deference” to the circuit
court’s determinations on matters of law. Id. (brackets in original).
B. ANALYSIS
Resolution of the issue raised on appeal turns on the interpretation of MCL
400.112g(3)(e). The estate asserts that the plain language of MCL 400.112g(3)(e) requires that
the estate of every Medicaid recipient is entitled to a hardship exemption “for the portion of the
value of the medical assistance recipient’s homestead that is equal to or less than 50% of the
average price of a home in the county in which the medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as
of the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death.” The estate asserts that, by requiring a
means test that looks at the applicant, i.e., a beneficiary, instead of the estate, and by exempting
the home rather than a portion of the value of the home, the Department has essentially violated