STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -12-
given to it by the legislature. See Detroit Edison Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 498 Mich 28, 46; 869
NW2d 810 (2015).9
Additionally, nothing within MCL 400.112g(3)(e)(i) prevents the implementation of the
temporal requirement on hardship waivers. The plain language of that subsection references the
recipient’s date of death for valuation purposes, not, as plaintiff argues, to preserve in perpetuity
the ability to utilize the modest home value exemption.
Finally, plaintiff and amicus curiae argue that defendant is precluded from pursuing
estate recovery against plaintiff because MCL 400.112g(4) states that defendant “shall not seek
medicaid estate recovery if the costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if
the recovery is not in the best economic interests of the estate” and that, because plaintiff has
modest assets to begin with, after payment of higher priority claims, plaintiff will only have a
meager amount to turn over to defendant if it is able to collect. However, this issue (1) was not