in Re Clark Estate
[…] Wykle signed the application form, and, in so doing, admitted that he had “received and reviewed a copy of the Acknowledgements that explains additional information about applying for and receiving Medicaid”—i.e., that he was aware the state might attempt to recover the cost of his mother’s medical care by seizing assets from her estate. Accordingly, Wykle plainly received “written information” that informed him “some or all of [his mother’s] estate may be recovered” to pay for Medicaid expenses, as part of the application to enroll his mother in Medicaid. DCH thus complied with MCL 400.112g(7) and Wykle’s claim to the contrary is without merit. 2. MCL 400.112G(3) Again, in relevant part, MCL 400.112g(3) reads: (3) The department of community health shall seek appropriate changes to the Michigan medicaid state plan and shall apply for any necessary waivers and approvals from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to implement the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program. The department of community health shall seek approval from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid regarding all of the following: *** (e) Under what circumstances the estates of medical assistance recipients will be exempt from the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program because of a hardship. At the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care -8- services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship. [MCL 400.112g(3)(e).] Again, MCL 400.112g(3) instructed DCH to ask the federal government if the Michigan State Plan could require DCH to provide “written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship” at the time the “individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care.” In re Estate of Keyes, slip op at *4. MCL 400.112g(3) was not and is not a binding mandate that requires DCH to provide “written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship” at the time the “individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care.” Id.