in Re Clark Estate
[…] The letter told Wykle that he could apply for a hardship waiver and explained how to do so.5 But Wykle—despite the fact that his mother’s estate almost certainly would have qualified for a hardship waiver—did not apply for a hardship waiver. He cannot now attempt to avail himself of the waiver’s benefits without having followed the procedural rules necessary to claim the benefit. For this reason alone, the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to Wykle, and was required by law to grant summary disposition to DCH. B. MCL 400.112G(3)(E)(I): THE HARDSHIP EXEMPTION In relevant part, MCL 400.112g(3) provides: (3) The department of community health shall seek appropriate changes to the Michigan medicaid state plan and shall apply for any necessary waivers and approvals from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to implement the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program. The department of community health shall seek approval from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid regarding all of the following: 5 Again, the Notice of Intent delivered to Wykle stated: If no statutory exemptions apply, but an heir or beneficiary can demonstrate that recovery would result in an undue hardship, then MDCH may waive its claim against an estate. To apply for a hardship waiver, please contact our office at the address or phone number listed below. You must submit a completed Hardship Waiver Application within 60 days of the date of [the Notice of Intent.] Failure to timely submit a Hardship Waiver Application will result in denial of the Hardship Waiver Request, and MDCH will continue its recovery efforts. If you apply for a Hardship Waiver and are denied, you may appeal the decision under the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201-24.328, within 60 days of receiving the notice of denial. [Emphasis added.] -6- *** (e) Under what circumstances the estates of medical assistance recipients will be exempt from the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program because of a hardship. At the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship. The department of community health shall develop a definition of hardship according to section 1917(b)(3) of title XIX that includes, but is not limited to, the following: (i) An exemption for the portion of the value of the medical assistance recipient’s homestead that is equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a home in the county in which the