in Re Clark Estate
[…] [MCL 400.112g(2) and MCL 400.112g(8); emphasis added.] If the Legislature had wanted to automatically prohibit DCH from pursuing estate recovery against estates that included homes valued at “equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a home in the county in which the medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as of the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death,” it would have prefaced such language with an explicit mandate, as in MCL 400.112g(2) and MCL 400.112g(8). -7- MCL 400.112g(7) reads: The department of community health shall provide written information to individuals seeking medicaid eligibility for long-term care services describing the provisions of the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program, including, but not limited to, a statement that some or all of their estate may be recovered. As noted, the Department provides this written information to Medicaid enrollees seeking long-term care services at the time of enrollment, in an “acknowledgement” form that accompanies the application.