in Re Clark Estate
[…] As it is not disputed that Wykle did not apply for a hardship waiver, we may review the issue as “all the facts necessary for its resolution are before the Court.” Henderson v Dept of Treasury, 307 Mich App 1, 8; 858 NW2d 733 (2014). -4- MCL 400.112g and the Michigan Medicaid State Plan (the “State Plan”)4 imply that a beneficiary’s survivors must apply for a waiver from estate recovery, and demonstrate that recovery would cause them undue hardship. MCL 400.112g(3) states: (3) The department of community health shall seek appropriate changes to the Michigan medicaid state plan and shall apply for any necessary waivers and approvals from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to implement the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program. The department of community health shall seek approval from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid regarding all of the following: *** (e) Under what circumstances the estates of medical assistance recipients will be exempt from the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program because of a hardship. At the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship. [Emphasis added.] Likewise, the July 2010 State Plan implies that a Medicaid beneficiary must apply for a hardship waiver to be exempt from estate recovery: The following standards and procedures are used by the State for waiving estate recoveries when recovery would cause an undue hardship, or