in Re Clark Estate
[…] The letter noted that Clark’s estate included one asset, her Battle Creek home, which was of insufficient value to permit DCH to recover Medicaid expenses from the estate. In April 2013, DCH brought suit against Clark’s estate to recover the $13,860.18 it made in Medicaid payments during Clark’s five-month stay in the nursing home. Wykle filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10). Among other things, he claimed that MCL 400.112g prohibited DCH from recovering assets from his mother’s estate because: (1) MCL 400.112g(3)(e)(i) created a blanket exemption from recovery for homes that are valued at “equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a home in the county in which the Medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as of the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death”; and (2) MCL 400.112g(7) and MCL 400.112g(3)(e)(i) required DCH, at the time Clark enrolled in Medicaid, to notify Wykle (a) that it might seek recovery against his mother’s estate, and (b) provide him materials explaining how to seek an exemption from estate recovery for “undue hardship.”