in Re Klein Estate
[…] United Parcel Serv, Inc v Buerau of Safety and Regulation, 277 Mich App 192, 202; 745 NW2d 125 (2007). A statute’s, rule’s, or regulation’s words and phrases must be applied and interpreted according to their plain and ordinary meanings. Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002). A trial court’s decision to grant summary disposition is also reviewed de novo. Karaus v Bank of New York Mellon, 300 Mich App 9, 16; 831 NW2d 897 (2012). B. HARDSHIP WAIVER UNDER MCL 400.112G(3)(E)(I) At issue in this case is MCL 400.112g(3)(e)(i), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (3) The department of community health shall seek appropriate changes to the Michigan Medicaid state plan and shall apply for any necessary waivers and approvals from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services to implement the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program. The department of community health shall seek approval from the federal centers for medicare and medicaid regarding all of the following: * * * (e) Under what circumstances the estates of medical assistance recipients will be exempt from the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program because of a hardship. At the time an individual enrolls in medicaid for long-term care services, the department of community health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship. The department of community health shall develop a definition of hardship according to section 1917(b)(3) of title XIX that includes, but is not limited to, the following: (i) An exemption for the portion of the value of the medical assistance recipient’s homestead that is equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a home in the county in which the medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as of the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death. * * * -3- The estate argues, and the probate court held, that DCH was statutorily required to grant plaintiff a home-of-modest-value hardship waiver under MCL 400.112g(3)(e)(i). We disagree.