in Re Klein Estate
[…] Thus, we hold that her failure to apply for a waiver, alone, is dispositive, and summary disposition in DCH’s favor “was required by law[.]” Id. D. THE APPLICATION AND INTERPRETATION OF MCL 400.112G(3)(E)(I) Additionally, this Court has also previously held that, based on its plain and unambiguous language, “MCL 400.112g(3) merely instructs DCH to seek approval from the federal government on the topics enumerated in its subsections.” Clark, unpub op at 7. We find Clark’s interpretation of MCL 400.112g(3) persuasive and adopt it as our own. That is, MCL 400.112g(3) is not, in and of itself, a statutory provision that “prohibits DCH from pursuing estate recovery against estates that include homes valued at ‘equal to or less than 50% of the average price of a home in the country in which the Medicaid recipient’s homestead is located as of the date of the medical assistance recipient’s death.’ ” Id.