-_ IT," I
[…] predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility. Id. at 727. If,
as here, the respondent is living in the community after release from custody, the
State must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person has committed
a "recent overt act." RCW 71.09.060(1).
A. Mental Abnormality
Turner contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that he suffers
from a mental abnormality. Specifically, he contends that the Dr. Judd's
diagnosis of pedophilic disorder was not supported by sufficient facts.
RCW 71.09.020(8) defines "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or
acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which
predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree
constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." No
technical diagnosis of a particular mental abnormality definitively renders an
individual either an SVP or not. Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 761-62.
At trial, the State's expert, Dr. Brian Judd, testified that Turner suffers from
pedophilic disorder. Dr.