Bucks County Services, Inc. v. PPA
[…] (Id.) Mr. Burkhardt explained further that at the conclusion of the proceedings challenging the assessment, BCS would pay whatever amount was determined to be lawful. (Id. at P35-P36.) On December 11, 2014, the Hearing Officer issued a decision sustaining the Authority’s imposition of a fine for BCS’s failure to pay the required annual assessment in violation of 52 Pa. Code § 1011.4. In so doing, the Hearing Officer noted that BCS had agreed that it had received notice of the assessment and that the assessment had not been paid. The Hearing Officer also relied on Section 5707.1(b)(3) of the Parking Authorities Law,1 which provides that the filing of a petition challenging the assessment as excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or otherwise invalid “does not relieve the owner of the obligation to pay the assessment within the specified time frame.” As a result, the Hearing Officer determined, inter alia, that BCS had violated 52 Pa. Code § 1011.4 by failing to pay the assessment and imposed a $250 penalty.2 BCS appealed the Hearing Officer’s decision to the trial court.