IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (Id.)
Mr. Burkhardt explained further that at the conclusion of the proceedings
challenging the assessment, BCS would pay whatever amount was determined to
be lawful. (Id. at P35-P36.)
On December 11, 2014, the Hearing Officer issued a decision
sustaining the Authority’s imposition of a fine for BCS’s failure to pay the required
annual assessment in violation of 52 Pa. Code § 1011.4. In so doing, the Hearing
Officer noted that BCS had agreed that it had received notice of the assessment and
that the assessment had not been paid. The Hearing Officer also relied on
Section 5707.1(b)(3) of the Parking Authorities Law,1 which provides that the
filing of a petition challenging the assessment as excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or
otherwise invalid “does not relieve the owner of the obligation to pay the
assessment within the specified time frame.” As a result, the Hearing Officer
determined, inter alia, that BCS had violated 52 Pa. Code § 1011.4 by failing to
pay the assessment and imposed a $250 penalty.2
BCS appealed the Hearing Officer’s decision to the trial court. BCS’s