State of Tennessee v. George Joseph Raudenbush, III
[…] Id. Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this Court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). “[D]irect and circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of [the] evidence.” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011). First, Defendant challenges his conviction for felony evading arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603 provides, in relevant part that “it is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” T.C.A. § 39-16- 603(b)(1). If “the attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties . . . a violation [of this statute] is a Class D felony.” Id. § 39-16- 603(b)(3).