COMMONWEALTH vs. VALDEIR AGUIAR DO NASCIMENTO.
[…] have highlighted because they are our focus here:
"Whoever wilfully photographs, videotapes or electronically
surveils, with the intent to secretly conduct or hide such
activity, the sexual or other intimate parts of a person
under or around the person's clothing to view or attempt to
view the person's sexual or other intimate parts when a
reasonable person would believe that the person's sexual or
other intimate parts would not be visible to the public,
and without the person's knowledge and consent, shall be
punished . . . "
G. L. c. 272, § 105(b).
"'Sexual or other intimate parts,' [are defined as] human
genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a
point immediately above the tip of the areola, whether
naked or covered by clothing or undergarments."
G. L. c. 272, § 105(a). In essence, the defendant argues that
because no reasonable person would believe his or her clothed
anatomy would not be visible in a public place, the statute must
be limited to non-public spaces.
3
The amended language came about, as we noted above, in