Filed 6/7/17
[…] facility, in retaliation against an employee, member of the medical
staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible
staff at the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had
knowledge of the actions, participation, or cooperation of the person
responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(b), and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the
filing of the grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the
medical staff or any other health care worker of the facility."
Subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of Section 1278.5 create the statutory prohibition
against discrimination and/or retaliation on the part of a health facility or an entity that
owns a health facility against certain identified individuals—i.e., against a "patient,
employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health
facility."
According to the plaintiffs, both defendant UHS and defendant Lee unlawfully
retaliated against Brenner as a result of Nancy's complaints to staff at the hospital about
the care her husband was receiving.7