Filed 6/7/17
[…] Damages for a survivor
cause of action are limited to those sustained by the decedent or incurred before death.
(Id. at p. 1264.)
29
herself has engaged in the protected whistleblowing activity (i.e., the patient, or employee
or other staff member who presented a grievance complaint or report about patient care,
or initiated, cooperated with, or participated in an investigation about patient care) and
who suffered discriminatory or retaliatory acts by the health care facility as a result of
that whistleblowing activity. The purpose of the statute, as described in subdivision (a)
of Section 1278.5, supports this view of subdivision (b): "[I]t is the public policy of the
State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other
health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and
conditions." (Italics added.) In order to further the identified public policy, the
Legislature has decided to afford protections to these particular individuals with respect
to their conduct in notifying "government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and