Filed 6/7/17
[…] 25
two alternative interpretations, the one that leads to the more reasonable result will be
followed." ' " (People v. Kirk (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 715, 720–721.)
The parties dispute whether a Section 1278.5 claim lies when the complaints or
grievances made to hospital staff and/or administrators about patient care are made by
someone other than the patient. UHS refers to the portion of the statute that creates the
cause of action—i.e., subdivision (b)—to assert that only a patient who has made a
complaint himself or herself may bring a claim pursuant to Section 1278.5. That
provision does appear to limit the individuals for whom statutory protection has been
granted, since it prohibits discrimination or retaliation against "against any patient,
employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health
facility because that person has" either "[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to
the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or
the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity" or "initiated,