Filed 6/7/17
[…] (negligence or other wrongful act), the resulting death, and the damages, consisting of the
pecuniary loss suffered by the heirs.' " (Ibid., italics omitted.)
It appears, however, that Brenner may have been attempting to assert a separate
wrongful death claim and/or negligence claim in her capacity as the representative of her
husband's estate in order to seek relief for her husband's "pre-death pain and suffering," in
addition to bringing a claim in her individual capacity for the loss that she personally
suffered as a result of her husband's death. However, the Code of Civil Procedure,
section 377.34 precludes the personal representative of a decedent from recovering
damages for his or her predeath pain and suffering: "In an action or proceeding by a
decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of
action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent
sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary
damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived,
and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 377.34.) Indeed, the record demonstrates that the trial court struck the request for
predeath pain and suffering from the operative pleading.
5 Although plaintiffs assert two separate claims for "Wrongful Death/Medical