Filed 6/7/17
[…] including a patient, makes a complaint himself or herself is he or she protected from
discrimination and/or retaliation from a health care facility. For example, subdivision (b)
protects a patient from discrimination or retaliation by the health facility when that
patient makes a complaint about patient care, and also protects an employee of the health
facility from discrimination or retaliation by the health facility when that employee
makes a complaint about patient care. Thus, under the plain text of subdivision (b), a
10 Again, the full text of subdivision (c) of section 1278.5 provides: "Any type of
discriminatory treatment of a patient by whom, or upon whose behalf, a grievance or
complaint has been submitted, directly or indirectly, to a governmental entity or received
by a health facility administrator within 180 days of the filing of the grievance or
complaint, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the action was taken by the health
facility in retaliation for the filing of the grievance or complaint." (Italics added.)
31
patient or an employee who himself or herself complains about patient care and is
discriminated or retaliated against as a result of making that complaint has a claim under
Section 1278.5 against the health facility that engaged in the discriminatory or retaliatory
act.