Filed 6/7/17
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to the plaintiffs' claim for wrongful
death based on medical negligence. The plaintiffs have not demonstrated, in response to
the defendants' evidence, that a triable issue of material fact exists with respect to the
element of causation.
3. Retaliation in violation of Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 as to UHS
and Lee
The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in granting summary adjudication
in favor of the defendants on the cause of action for retaliation, in violation of Health and
Safety Code section 1278.5 (Section 1278.5). Section 1278.5 provides in relevant part:
21
"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of
the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the
medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government
entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions. The
Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients and
in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged
with ensuring that health care is safe. The Legislature finds and
declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues
relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility and are not
intended to conflict with existing provisions in state and federal law
relating to employee and employer relations.
"(b)(1) No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any
manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff,
or any other health care worker of the health facility because that
person has done either of the following: