Filed 6/7/17
[…] As a general rule, a third
party does not have standing to bring a claim asserting a violation of someone else's
rights. (See Powers v. Ohio (1991) 499 U.S. 400, 410 ["In the ordinary course, a litigant
must assert his or her own legal rights and interests, and cannot rest a claim to relief on
the legal rights or interests of third parties"].)8
However, Nancy has also filed this action as a representative of Brenner's estate.
In this role, she may be able to bring claims for relief based on Brenner's legal rights,
pursuant to the survival statutes. Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30
provides: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence
an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action
may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the
decedent's successor in interest." A survivor claim is a claim asserted on behalf of the
victim or decedent. (Quiroz, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1281.)9 Therefore, in her role
8 This rule would also prevent Zach, in his individual capacity, from being able to
assert a claim on Brenner's behalf under Section 1278.5.