In re DAVID B., a Person Coming Under
[…] to be a dependent child of the court . . . .” The primary provision at issue in this case is
4
An order dismissing a dependency petition is appealable. (§ 395, subd. (a)(1); In
re Nicholas E. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 458, 463.)
9
section 300, subdivision (g), describing an abandoned child who “has been left without
any provision for support . . . .” Once the court obtains jurisdiction, it “may,” and in
some instances “shall,” exercise jurisdiction beyond age 18, potentially until the minor
reaches age 21. (§ 303, subd. (a) [court “may retain jurisdiction over any person who is
found to be . . . a dependent child of the juvenile court until the . . . dependent child
attains the age of 21 years”]; id., subd. (b) [“[o]n and after January 1, 2012, the court
shall have within its jurisdiction any nonminor dependent, as defined in [§ 11400,
subd. (v)]”]; In re Shannon M. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 282, 294–295; In re D.R. (2007)
155 Cal.App.4th 480, 486.)5
The juvenile court is a court of limited jurisdiction. “ ‘In dependency proceedings,