In re DAVID B., a Person Coming Under
[…] construing the statutory language, not by reliance on the single statutory term “child,” but
by reading the statutory scheme as a whole. When various provisions describing
nonminor dependency jurisdiction for persons over age 18 are read in context, it seems
plain that this particular form of dependency jurisdiction is merely derivative of
jurisdiction assumed earlier, prior to age 18. As we read it, the statutory scheme reflects
a clear recognition by the Legislature that, while dependency jurisdiction may continue to
age 21, it must be initiated before age 18. Section 303, subdivision (a) provides the
juvenile court “may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be . . . a
dependent child of the juvenile court until the . . . dependent child attains the age of 21
years.” (Italics added.) An authorization for the court to “retain” jurisdiction to age 21
would be unnecessary if the court could initiate jurisdiction over persons between the