2017 WI 57
[…] body represents a substantial interference with that person's
liberty." (Quoting Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 229
(1990))).
9
No. 2016AP46-FT
proper subject for treatment[; and] 2. The individual is
dangerous . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1).
¶19 Because of the liberty interests affected by
involuntary commitment, public policy favors outpatient
treatment whenever possible: "To protect personal liberties, no
person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital,
institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily
treated in such a facility." Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2). Indeed,
the court must use the least restrictive means of delivering
effective treatment: "There shall be a unified system of
prevention of such conditions and provision of services which
will assure all people in need of care access to the least
restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to their
needs . . . ." § 51.001(1). Further circumscribing the
imposition on an individual's liberty, the initial commitment
order may not exceed six months. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(g)1.
And the order may not issue at all unless the county can
establish the required elements with clear and convincing