State of Tennessee v. Mario Hubbard
[…] The trial court erred when denying the defendant’s motion to suppress his statement that he was “just getting it for a friend.” Considering the evidence presented at trial as a whole and the overwhelming evidence against the defendant, the trial court’s error was harmless, as it did not “more probably than not [affect] the judgment or . . . result in prejudice to the judicial process.” Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). The jury found the defendant guilty of burglary of a motor vehicle. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402, “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner . . . “[e]nters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(4). Even in the absence of the defendant’s statement that he was “just getting it for a friend,” the State introduced ample evidence of the defendant’s guilt at trial.