Diane J. Hanson v. Forsyth County
[…] In this regard, our Supreme Court has explained that [w]hile invoking OCGA § 5–6–48 (d)[1] to supplement a record is 1 See OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) (“At any stage of the proceedings, either before or after argument, the court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all necessary amendments, require the trial court to make corrections in the record or transcript or certify what transpired below which does not appear from the record on appeal, require that additional portions of the record or transcript of proceedings be within the appellate court’s discretion, there are two goals to consider in determining whether to exercise such discretion: (1) that cases be decided according to true and complete facts as they occurred in the trial court and (2) that cases on appeal not be further delayed by proceedings in the